Huskies Outsider

Follow @skhuskies on twitter.

Hillis and Rybinski named First Team All-Canadians

TORONTO (CIS) – The 2012 CIS football all-stars were announced on Wednesday evening during the AMJ Campbell All-Canadian Banquet at Ontario Place.

As expected, the top-ranked, undefeated and defending national champion McMaster University Marauders dominated the overall tally with nine selections, including six on the first team and three on the second unit.

The Marauders will get a chance to defend their Vanier Cup title on Friday night when they battle the Laval Rouge et Or in a rematch of last year’s CIS final. Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m. at Rogers Centre, live on TSN and RDS. Pre-game coverage on TSN starts at 7 p.m.

Representing McMaster on the first squad are quarterback Kyle Quinlan and guard Jason Medeiros on offence, plus rush end Ben D’Aguilar, linebacker Aram Eisho and cornerback Joey Cupido on defence, as well as placekicker Tyler Crapigna on special teams. Teammates Robert Babic (inside receiver), Matt Sewell (offensive tackle) and Michael Daly (free safety) were named to the second squad.

Quinlan and Medeiros are joined on the first team by running backs Garret Sanvido of Western and Steven Lumbala of Calgary, wide receivers Kit Hillis of Saskatchewan and Nick Anapolsky of Waterloo, inside receivers Jordan Brescacin of Windsor and Michael Squires of Acadia, centre Pierre Lavertu of Laval, tackles Kirby Fabien of Calgary and Laurent Duvernay-Tardif of McGill, as well as Regina guard Brett Jones.

Quinlan, the OUA nominee for the Hec Crighton Trophy, led the country with 19 touchdown passes in eight league games and set a single-season Ontario conference record with a 68.9 completion percentage, good for second in the nation.

Despite missing one regular season contest, Sanvido was the lone CIS back to reach the 1,000-yard plateau this fall (1,001) and also finished first in the country with 13 rushing majors.

Brescacin led all CIS receivers in catches (68) and yards (979) and tied Hillis for first place with eight TD receptions. Hillis, who missed two league games, finished first with 132.8 receiving yards per contest.

Jones is the Canada West finalist for both the J.P. Metras Trophy (most outstanding down lineman) and the Russ Jackson Award (football, academics & citizenship).

On the defensive side of the ball, D’Aguilar, Eisho and Cupido are joined on the first unit by tackles David Rybinski of Saskatchewan and Daryl Waud of Western, end Jean-Samuel Blanc of Montreal, linebackers Frédéric Plesius and Mathieu Masseau, both of Laval, free safety Teague Sherman of Manitoba, halfbacks Tijani Chase-Dunawa of Queen’s and Kirby Kezama of Regina, and cornerback Jamir Walker of Regina.

D’Aguilar and Blanc tied for the CIS lead with 12.5 sacks, a new single-season national standard, and are both in the running for the Metras Trophy.

Eisho and Plesius are the OUA and RSEQ defensive players of the year, respectively.
On special teams, Crapigna is joined on the first squad by Acadia punter Kyle Graves and Manitoba return specialist Nic Demski.

Crapigna was a perfect 18-for-18 in field goal attempts. Graves led the AUS with an average of 40.3 yards per punt. Demski was tops in Canada West with a punt return average of 12.1 yards and ranked second in kickoff returns (24.2).

Graves, the AUS nominee for the Hec Crighton Trophy, was also voted to the second all-Canadian team at quarterback.

2012 AMJ CAMPBELL CIS FOOTBALL ALL-CANADIANS

FIRST TEAM

Pos. – Athlete – University – Year – Hometown – Program

Offence
QB Kyle Quinlan McMaster 5 South Woodslee, Ont. Economics
RB Garret Sanvido Western 2 Vancouver, B.C. King’s College
RB Steven Lumbala Calgary 4 Calgary, Alta. Haskayne Business
WR Kit Hillis Saskatchewan 2 Saskatoon, Sask. Business
WR Nick Anapolsky Waterloo 3 Guelph, Ont. Recreation & Leisure
IR Jordan Brescacin Windsor 5 Tecumseh, Ont. Concurrent Maths
IR Michael Squires Acadia 5 Halifax, N.S. Business Admin.
C Pierre Lavertu Laval 3 Quebec City, Que. Business Admin.
T Kirby Fabien Calgary 4 Calgary, Alta. Arts
T Laurent Duvernay-Tardif McGill 3 St. Hilaire, Que. Medicine
G Brett Jones Regina 4 Weyburn, Sask. Eng. & Applied Science
G Jason Medeiros McMaster 5 Hamilton, Ont. Continuing

Defence
DT David Rybinski Saskatchewan 5 Kinistino, Sask. Business
DT Daryl Waud Western 2 Hamilton, Ont. Social Sciences
DE Ben D’Aguilar McMaster 4 Hamilton, Ont. Philosophy
DE Jean-Samuel Blanc Montreal 2 Montreal, Que. Arts & Sciences
LB Aram Eisho McMaster 2 Hamilton, Ont. Social Sciences
LB Frédéric Plesius Laval 4 Laval, Que. Science
SAM Mathieu Masseau Laval 2 St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que. Business Admin.
FS Teague Sherman Manitoba 5 Edmonton, Alta. Kinesiology
HB Tijani Chase-Dunawa Queen’s 4 Toronto, Ont. Biology
HB Kirby Kezama Regina 5 Regina, Sask. Campion Arts
CB Jamir Walker Regina 5 Regina, Sask. Campion Arts
CB Joey Cupido McMaster 4 Hamilton, Ont. Kinesiology

Special Teams
P Kyle Graves Acadia 5 Barrie, Ont. Arts
K Tyler Crapigna McMaster 3 Nepean, Ont. Economics
RET Nic Demski Manitoba 2 Winnipeg, Man. University 1

SECOND TEAM

Offence
QB Kyle Graves Acadia 5 Barrie, Ont. Arts
RB Anthony Coombs Manitoba 2 Winnipeg, Man. Science
RB Ryan Granberg Queen’s 4 Kingston, Ont. Physical & Health Edu.
WR Shaquille Johnson McGill 1 Brampton, Ont. Management
WR Taylor Renaud Acadia 4 Winnipeg, Man. Business Admin.
IR Chris Dobko Calgary 4 St. Albert, Alta. Arts
IR Robert Babic McMaster 4 Oakville, Ont. Civil Eng. & Man.
C Quinn McCaughan Calgary 5 St. Francis Xavier, Man. Arts
T Matthew Sewell McMaster 4 Milton, Ont. Commerce
T Christopher Mercer Regina 5 Saskatoon, Sask. Campion Arts
G Charles Vaillancourt Laval 1 Coaticook, Que. Open Studies
G Colin Murray Acadia 4 London, Ont. Kinesiology

Defence
DT Jacob LeBlanc Mount Allison 2 Halifax, N.S. Arts
DT John Miniaci Queen’s 4 Toronto, Ont. History
DE Arnaud Gascon-Nadon Laval 5 Montreal, Que. Open Studies
DE Rob Jubenville Saint Mary’s 4 Oshawa, Ont. Arts
LB Sam Sabourin Queen’s 3 Stittsville, Ont. Physical & Health Edu.
LB Brett Hubbeard StFX 3 Peterborough, Ont. Arts
SAM Steve Famulak Regina 5 Regina, Sask. Eng. & Applied Science
FS Michael Daly McMaster 4 Kitchener, Ont. Geography
HB Antoine Pruneau Montreal 3 Montreal, Que. Physical & Health Edu.
HB Cameron Wade Acadia 4 Moncton, N.B. Science
CB Kayin Marchand-Wright Saint Mary’s 2 Montreal, Que. Commerce
CB Fode Yansane Montreal 1 Conakry, Guinea Open Studies

Special Teams
P Chris Bodnar Regina 4 Saskatoon, Sask. Kin. & Health Studies
K Johnny Mark Calgary 2 Peterborough, Ont. Science
RET Kris Robertson Concordia 4 Montreal, Que. Sociology

Leave a Reply